BIOGRAPHY

PRINCIPAL BALLERINA with STAATSBALLETT BERLIN, russian-born Ksenia started her training in Belorussian State Ballet College, followed by winning a scholarship at Prix de Lausanne to come to English National Ballet School. Her career started with English National Ballet and over the years she performed on the stages around the world including:  Opera National de Paris Palais Garner, Royal Opera House Muscat, Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow, Royal Albert Hall London, Buckingham Palace, participated in gala performances in China, Singapore, India, Russia, Chile Greece, Sweden, Spain, Italy, France, Denmark, Latvia, Belarus  among others, as well as participated in Closing ceremony of Olympics in London 2012.  

   At the age of 20 she danced her first Giselle and was nominated for English National Ballet’s Emerging dancer award.

   In march 2012 Ksenia had a title role of Firebird choreographed on her in the world premiere of “Firebird” by George Williamson, which brought her the Critics’ Circle National Dance Award for an outstanding performance.

   In 2013 Ms Ovsyanick was nominated for “Prix Benois de la Danse” best female dancer award and in 2018 she won “Dance Open“ international Ballet Award in St. Petersburg.

   In 2016 she joined Staatsballett Berlin as Principal Ballerina, performing leading roles in wide repertoire of classical and contemporary ballets including Nacho Duato's and Marcia Haydee’s Sleeping Beauty, The Nutcracker, Romeo and Juliet, the title role in ballet Erde created on her by Duato, Rubies and Diamonds in Balanchine's Jewels, Giselle, Onegin, Don Quixote, La Bayadere to name a few. In season 2019/2020 also performed as Permanent Guest Principal Dancer with Polish National Ballet.

   Ksenia created roles together with current choreographers such as Nacho Duato, Itzik Gallili, Aleksei Ratmansky, Alexander Ekman, Richard Siegal, Liam Scarlett, George Williamson, Yabin Wang and performed ballets by Kenneth Macmillan, John Cranko, Jiri Kylian, George Balanchine, Serge Lifar, Krzysztof Pastor, David Dawson and Wayne Eagling among others.

AWARDS

 

- DANCE OPEN International Award 2018, ST.PETERSBURG

BENOIS DE LA DANS 2013, best female dancer nomination, MOSCOW

- Outstanding classical performance, NATIONAL DANCE AWARD 2012 , LONDON

Prizewinner at the Beijing International Ballet Competition 2006

Prizewinner at the Prix de Lausanne 2007

- Silver Medal at the International Ballet Competition in Harkov 2004

REPERTOIRE

  

“La Bayadere” Nikya, Gamzatti (Petipa | Ratmansky | Nureyev)

“Giselle” Title role (Coralli | Skeapping | Bart)

“Sleeping Beauty” Aurora (McMillan | Haydee | Duato) 

“Don Quixote” Kitri (Petipa/Gorski | Ullate)

“Le Corsaire” Medora, Gulnara (Petipa | Holmes | Legris)

“Swan Lake” Odette/Odile  (Petipa/Dean)

“Onegin” Tatyana, Olga (Cranko)

“Romeo&Juliet” Juliet (Cranko | Duato | Nureyev)

“Jewels” Diamonds | Rubies (Balanchine)

“Theme and variations” (Balanchine)

“Nutcracker” Clara (Medvedev/Burlaka | Duato | Eagling)

“Raymonda” Title role (Nureyev)

"Cinderella" (Corder) 

“Carmen” Title role (Alonso)

“Firebird” title role, (Williamson)

“Medea” title role, (Wang)

“Voices” (Dawson)

“La Sylphide” (Bournville)

“Les Sylphides” (Fokine)

“Scheherazade” Zobeida (Williamson | Fokine)

"Suite en Blanc" Pas de Trois, Sieste, Cigarette (Lifar)

“Etudes” (Lander)

“Elite Syncopations” Stop Time Rag girl (Macmillan)

"Spectre de la Rose”(Fokine)

"Pas de Quatre" (Dolin)

“Erde” Title role (Duato)

“Por vos Muero” Title role (Duato)

"Lib" (Ekman)

“Petit Mort” Elke (Kylian)

“Oval” (Siegal)

“No Man’s Land”  (Scarlet)

"Spring and Fall” (Neumeier)

“Who Cares?” (Balanchine)

“The earth shall bear again” (Gallili)

“Solo mit Sofa” (Hoffman) 

ADDITIONAL GALA PERFORMANCES REPERTOIRE

"M-dao" solo (Yabin Wang)

"Black Origami" solo (George Williamson)

“Libra” two women pas de deux (George Williamson)

“Voices” pas de deux (David Dawson)

"Mesh" pas de deux (George Williamson) 

"Deus ex Machina" pas de deux (Aleksandr Abdukarimov)

"No Mans Land" pas de deux (Liam Scarlett) 

"Tchaikovsky pas de deux" (George Balanchine) 

"Spectre de la rose" (Mikhail Fokine) 

"Dying Swan" (Mikhail Fokine) 

"Intimate Distance" pas de deux (Jiri Bubenicek) 

"Cello" pas de deux (Nacho Duato) 

"Lightness of Being " pas de deux (Ovsyanick)

“Solo mit Sofa” solo (Reinhild Hoffman)