© 2019 All rights reserved. Designed by Konvalina Design Studio

BIOGRAPHY

 

   PRINCIPAL BALLERINA with STAATSBALLETT BERLIN, russian-born Ksenia started her training in Belorussian State Ballet College, followed by winning a scholarship at Prix de Lausanne to come to English National Ballet School. Her career started with English National Ballet and over the years she performed on the stages around the world including:  Opera National de Paris Palais Garner, Royal Opera House Muscat, Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow, Royal Albert Hall London, Buckingham Palace, participated in gala performances in China, Singapore, India, Russia, Chile Greece, Sweden, Spain, Italy, France, Denmark, Latvia, Belarus  among others, as well as participated in Closing ceremony of Olympics in London 2012.  

   At the age of 20 she danced her first Giselle and was nominated for English National Ballet’s Emerging dancer award.

   In march 2012 Ksenia had a title role of Firebird choreographed on her in the world premiere of “Firebird” by George Williamson, which brought her the Critics’ Circle National Dance Award for an outstanding performance.

   In 2013 Ms Ovsyanick was nominated for “Prix Benois de la Danse” best female dancer award and in 2018 she won “Dance Open“ international Ballet Award in St. Petersburg.

   Ksenia created roles together with current choreographers such as Nacho Duato, Liam Scarlett, George Williamson, Alexej Ratmansky, Itzik Galilli, Yabin Wang and performed ballets by Kenneth Macmillan, John Cranko, Jiri Kylian, George Balanchine, Serge Lifar and Wayne Eagling among others.

   In 2016 she joined Staatsballett Berlin as Principal Ballerina, performing leading roles in Nacho Duato's Sleeping Beauty, The Nutcracker, Romeo and Juliet, the title role in ballet Erde created on her by Duato, as well as Rubies and Diamonds in Balanchine's Jewels, Giselle, Onegin, Don Quixote, La Bayadere and others.

  In season 2019/2020 also a Permanent Guest Principal Dancer with Polish National Ballet. 

AWARDS

 

- DANCE OPEN International Award 2018, ST.PETERSBURG

BENOIS DE LA DANS 2013, best female dancer nomination, MOSCOW

- Outstanding classical performance, NATIONAL DANCE AWARD 2012 , LONDON

Prizewinner at the Beijing International Ballet Competition 2006

Prizewinner at the Prix de Lausanne 2007

- Silver Medal at the International Ballet Competition in Harkov 2004

REPERTOIRE

 

GALA PERFORMANCES REPERTOIRE

"M-dao" solo (Yabin Wang)

"Black Origami" solo (George Williamson)

"Mesh" pas de deux (George Williamson)

"Deus ex Machina" pas de deux (Aleksandr Abdukarimov)

"Rubies" Pas de deux,  Jewels (George Balanchine)

"No Mans Land" pas de deux (Liam Scarlett)

"Onegin" pas de deux (John Cranko)

"Romeo & Juliet" pas de deux (John Cranko)

"Tchaikovsky Pas de deux" (George Balanchine)

"Diamonds Pas de deux", Jewels (George Balanchine)

"Raymonda" Pas de deux (Nureyev)

"La Sylphide" Pas de deux  (Bournonville)

"Don Quixote" Pas de deux (Marius Petipa or Victor Ullate)

"Le Corsaire" Pas de deux (Marius Petipa/Anne-Marie Holmes)

"Black Swan" Pas  de deux (Marius Petipa)

"White Swan" Pas  de deux (Marius Petipa)

"Pas de sclave", Le Corsaire (Marius Petipa/Anne-Marie Holmes)

"Spectre de la rose" (Mikhail Fokine)

"Dying Swan" (Mikhail Fokine)

"Intimate Distance" Pas de deux (Jiri Bubenicek)

"Cello" Pas de deux (Nacho Duato)

"Sleeping beauty" Pas de deux(Nacho Duato)

"Lightness of Being " Pas de deux (Ovsyanick)

REPERTOIRE WITH STAATSBALLETT BERLIN

“La Bayadere” Nikya, Gamzatti (Ratmansky)

“Sleeping Beauty” Aurora (Duato)

“Giselle” Title role (Patrice Bart)

“Jewels” Diamonds (Balanchine)

“Jewels” Rubies (Balanchine)

“Theme and variations” (Balanchine)

“Onegin” Tatyana, Olga (Cranko)

“Romeo&Juliet” Juliet (Duato)

“Romeo&Juliet” Juliet (Cranko)

“Nutcracker” Clara (Duato)

“Nutcracker” Clara (Medvedev/Burlaka)

“Don Quixote” Kitri (Petipa/Uliate)

“Erde” Title role (Duato)

“Por vos Muero” Title role (Duato)

“Petit Mort” Elke, (Kylian)

“Oval” (Siegal)

REPERTOIRE WITH ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET

“Swan Lake” Odette/Odile  (Petipa/Dean)

“Sleeping Beauty” Aurora, Lilac fairy, (McMillan)

“Corsaire” Medora, Guilnare, (Petipa/Holmes)

“Giselle” title role, (Skeaping)

“Nutcracker” Clara  (Eagling)

“Firebird” title role, (Williamson)

“Medea” title role, (Wang)

“Scheherazade” Zobeida (Williamson/Fokine)

“Petit Mort” Elke, (Kylian)

“No Man’s Land” 2nd pas de de (Scarlet)

‘Spectre de la Rose”(Fokine)

‘Suite en Blanc’ Pas de Trois, Sieste, Cigarette (Lifar)

‘Spring and Fall” (Neumeier)

Raymonda” (Nureyev)

“Snow Queen” (Corder)

“Cinderella” (Corder)

“Etudes”(Lander)

“Elite Syncopations” Stop Time Rag girl (Macmillan)

“Dying swan” (Fokine)

“Tchaikovski Pas de deux” (Balanchine)

“Who Cares?” (Balanchine)

“The earth shall bear again” (Gallili)